Privacy Policy

HASEC’s Data Protection Policy

The protection of personal data is an important concern to us. Therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security.   We hope that the information below will help you understand what data we may collect, how we use and safeguard that data and with whom we may share it.

Personal Data

Through our websites, we will not collect any of your personal data (e.g. name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, survey), respectively, provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.

Purpose of Use

In case you do provide us with your personal data, we usually use it in order to respond to your inquiries, to process your orders or to provide you with access to specific information or offers.   In addition we, or a third party on our behalf, may store and process your personal data in order to support our customer relationship with you, to better meet your business needs, to inform you about any HASEC’s offers that might be important for your business or to conduct online surveys in order to improve our products and services. Should you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (in particular direct marketing or for market research), we will of course respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties. You are of course reserved the right of objection against the use of your personal data for advertising purposes according to Article 28, paragraph 4 BDSG.

Earmarked Use

We will only collect, process and use personal data for the purposes indicated, except if

– the collecting, processing or usage serves a further purpose directly connected to the original purpose for which the personal data has been collected
– it should be necessary for the preparation, negotiating and fulfillment of a contract with you accomplishing legal compliance, regulatory requests or a court decision
– to establish or protect legal claims or for defense in the face of legal action
– to prevent misuse or other illegal activities such as intentional attacks on HASEC in order to ensure data security.

Communications- or Utilization Data

Your communications data (e.g. internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on used telecommunications services, information on time, extent and duration of your access) are automatically technically generated. Such information can potentially be used to derive conclusions on personal data. When and if collecting, processing and using your personal data is absolutely necessary, it is subject to the legal regulations regarding data privacy.

Automatically Collected, Non-Personal Data

If you access our websites, information is occasionally automatically collected (i.e. not through registration), which cannot be allocated to any person in particular (e.g. via an internet browser or an operating system; domain names of websites from which access is made via a web link; number of visits; average browsing time; pages called). We utilise this information to determine our website’s attractiveness and to constantly improve its performance and contents.  HASEC will not knowingly collect personal data relating to children without explicitly pointing out that prior parental consent is legally required. We utilize or transfer personal data of children only as far as this is legally permitted, to obtain the legally stipulated parental consent or for child protection. The definition of „child“ or „children“ should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, HASEC uses technical and organizational security measures.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, an analysis service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses „cookies“ (small text files) which are stored in your computer to enable the website to analyse how you use the site. The information generated by cookies (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored in a Google server in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate and examine your use of the website, to create website activity reports for the website’s operators, and to provide other website activity and Internet usage services.

Google may also transfer this information to third-parties if requested by law or if the third-parties process information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address to any other data owned by Google. You can avoid the installation of Cookies by appropriately adjusting your Browser Software. However, we would like to point out that in that case it is possible that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics

By using this website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmen Sie der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen